Blog

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 in Bastrop, TX: Pricing, Trims, Towing & Specs

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 crew cab pickup truck on an open road
Covert Chevrolet Bastrop · New Inventory

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
Pricing, Trims, Towing & Specs

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 arrives with a starting MSRP of $45,532, delivering a blend of high-output performance and suburban utility. With a maximum available towing capacity of 13,300 lbs, this pickup is engineered to transport heavy trailers or recreational boats to the Colorado River without hesitation. Families will find ample space within the cabin, which offers seating for 6 and an overall length of 231.9 inches, ensuring comfort during long stretches on the road.

Efficiency remains a priority for those making the 20-mile drive into Austin for work. The RST trim achieves an impressive 29 mpg highway, while the Custom Trail Boss uses a 3.0L I6 diesel engine to return 25 combined mpg. Whether navigating the gravel inclines near Bastrop State Park or cruising along TX-71, the standard 4WD system provides the traction necessary for diverse Texas landscapes.

$45,532
Starting MSRP
13,300 lbs
Max Towing
6
Passenger Seating
29 mpg
RST Highway

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500: Rugged Styling for Texas Hill Country

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 commands a significant presence on the road with an overall length of 231.9 inches and a width of 81.2 inches. This scale is most apparent on the ZR2 trim, which features a 2-inch factory suspension lift and a specialized off-road cut front bumper designed to increase clearance. For residents navigating the limestone outcroppings and gravel inclines near Bastrop State Park, the ZR2 comes equipped with 33-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT tires and Multimatic DSSV dampers to maintain stability on uneven surfaces.

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 ZR2: rugged styling for Texas Hill Country
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 ZR2 — built for the Texas Hill Country

Exterior Style & Lighting

Available options with MSRP pricing

PackageCustomCustom Trail BossLTRSTLTZLT Trail BossZR2High Country
Special Paint – Woodland Green—$450$450—————
Special Paint – Wheatland Yellow—$450$450—————
Special Paint – Tangier Orange—$450$450—————
Front Black Bow-Tie Emblem$125—$125—$125——$125
Riptide Blue Metallic$395—$395$395—$395$395—
TurboMax Blackout Package$1,925$1,925——————
Cypress Gray—$395$395—$395$395$395$395

Available across all trims: Special Paint $450

Truck Bed, Caps & Utility Storage

Available options with MSRP pricing

PackageCustomCustom Trail BossLTRSTLTZLT Trail BossZR2High Country
Bedliner$475$475$475$475$475$475——
Liner Protection Package——$475$475————
Wheel to Wheel Assist Step & Tonneau Value Package$2,395$2,395$2,395$2,395$2,395$2,395$2,395—

Available across all trims:

FeatureAvailable
Soft Tonneau Cover$595
Fold Hard Tonneau Cover$1,250
Tonneau Cover$650
Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Truck Bed Organizer$295
Cargo Strap Organizer$75
Underseat Storage$295
Hitch Holder Attachment$150
Utility Wall Package$1,495

Truck Bed Features for Texas Hauling

While the ZR2 focuses on trail performance, the RST trim emphasizes a street-inspired aesthetic. This variant offers the RST Select Edition and the Redline Edition, providing distinct visual cues for drivers during their 20-mile commute into Austin. Owners can personalize their vehicles with unique paint options such as Woodland Green or Tangier Orange, available for a $450 MSRP on the Custom Trail Boss and LT trims. For a more understated look, Cypress Gray is an available choice for $395 on the High Country and several other configurations.

Utility is integrated into the exterior design through the Multi-Flex Tailgate. Available on trims ranging from the $48,634 Custom to the $79,064 High Country, this tailgate offers multiple configurations to simplify the process of loading camping gear or supplies for the Colorado River. To protect the truck bed from wear, the Chevytec spray-on bed liner is offered as a $545 option, while LED cargo area lighting can be added for $125 to assist with visibility during late-night tasks.

The Custom Trail Boss and LT Trail Boss trims are engineered for those who require both daily functionality and off-road capability. Both trims include the TurboMax engine as standard equipment and feature aggressive exterior styling that reflects their rugged purpose. For a more polished appearance in suburban neighborhoods, the High Country trim can be outfitted with 22-inch painted aluminum wheels with chrome inserts for a $1,400 MSRP. These diverse styling choices, combined with a standard height of 75.5 inches, ensure the truck remains a versatile tool for professional requirements and family excursions alike.

V8 Power & Diesel Efficiency for Towing Across the Colorado River

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 lineup offers a diverse selection of four engines, each engineered to meet specific demands, from fuel-conscious commuting to heavy-duty hauling. For those prioritizing torque in a value-oriented package, the TurboMax™ engine comes standard on the Custom trim. This 2.7L I4 powerplant generates 430 lb.-ft. of standard torque, providing the low-end muscle needed for immediate acceleration or moving heavy payloads. This configuration achieves an EPA-estimated 19 MPG city and 22 MPG highway, striking a balance for drivers navigating local traffic before heading out to open ranch roads.

4
Engine choices
430 lb-ft
Standard TurboMax torque
10-Speed
Automatic on most V8/Diesel
4WD
Standard drivetrain

Engine & Performance

Powertrain specifications across trim levels

FeatureCustomCustom Trail BossLTRSTLTZLT Trail BossZR2High Country
Engine2.7L I43.0L I65.3L V86.2L V86.2L V86.2L V86.2L V86.2L V8

Standard across all trims: Automatic transmission · 4WD drivetrain

Efficiency takes center stage with the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel engine, which Chevrolet identifies as the only diesel option in its competitive class. Standard in the Custom Trail Boss, this I6 engine is optimized for long-distance travel and sustained pulling power. It delivers a notable 27 MPG highway, making it a strategic choice for residents who frequently drive into Austin for work but spend their weekends towing a fishing boat to the Colorado River.

Engine Options at a Glance

The table below outlines the primary powertrain specifications for the 2026 model year trims based on their standard configurations.

Trim LevelEngine DisplacementFuel TypeEPA-Est. MPG (City/Hwy)
Custom2.7L I4Unleaded19 / 22
Custom Trail Boss3.0L I6Diesel23 / 27
LT5.3L V8Unleaded9 / 29
RST6.2L V8Unleaded23 / 29
LTZ6.2L V8Unleaded9 / 29
LT Trail Boss6.2L V8Unleaded23 / 27
ZR26.2L V8Unleaded20 / 23
High Country6.2L V8Unleaded23 / 29

For maximum towing capability, the 5.3L V8 EcoTec3 and 6.2L V8 EcoTec3 engines provide the necessary displacement for serious work. The WT and LT trims utilize the 5.3L V8, while the 6.2L V8 is standard on premium and performance trims like the RST, LTZ, LT Trail Boss, ZR2, and High Country. When properly equipped, this truck reaches a max available towing capacity of 13,300 lbs. This strength is vital for hauling large horse trailers or campers through the undulating terrain of the Texas Hill Country.

Fuel Efficiency Across the Lineup

Off-road performance reaches its peak in the ZR2, which features hardware specifically tuned for technical trails. This trim includes Multimatic DSSV dampers and front and rear electronic locking differentials to maintain traction on uneven limestone surfaces. It also utilizes a 2-inch factory suspension lift and 33-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT tires to clear obstacles that would stop a standard pickup.

FeatureSpecificationTrim Availability
Maximum Towing Capacity13,300 lbsSelect V8 Configurations
Standard TurboMax Torque430 lb.-ft.Custom Trim
Off-Road DampersMultimatic DSSVZR2 Only
Differential LocksFront/Rear ElectronicZR2 Only
Standard Drivetrain4WDAll Listed Trims

Each engine is paired with an Automatic Transmission, with a 10-Speed Automatic featured on most V8 and Diesel configurations to ensure smooth power delivery during gear changes. As drivers accelerate onto TX-71 or descend a steep grade with a trailer, the powertrain management systems work to maintain stability and efficiency. These mechanical foundations ensure every trim remains a capable tool for the varied demands of Central Texas drivers.

Cabin Comfort & Storage Solutions for Weekend Family Excursions

The interior environment of the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is designed to facilitate the complex schedules of families who balance professional lives with outdoor recreation. Every trim, including the WT and the High Country, features a seating capacity for 6 passengers, ensuring that large families or work crews can travel together in a single vehicle. The cabin dimensions take advantage of the truck's 81.2-inch width, providing ample hip and shoulder room that remains vital during the 20-mile drive into Austin for work or evening events.

Dimensions & Capacity

6
Seating capacity
231.9"
Overall length
81.2"
Width
75.5"
Height

Comfort, Seating & Convenience

Available options with MSRP pricing

PackageCustomCustom Trail BossLTRSTLTZLT Trail BossZR2High Country
Cloth Rear Seat with Storage Package$225$225$225$225—$225——
Front Bucket Seats with Center Console——$655$655—$655——
Leather Package——$985$985—$985——
Weather Floor Liner$265—$265$265$265——$265
Convenience Package II——$565$565—$565——
EZ Lift Power Lock and Release Tailgate————$150——$150
Center Console Lockable Storage Box————$325—$325$325

Available across all trims: Tonneau Cover $650 · Underseat Storage $295

Cabin Storage & Convenience

Storage versatility is a cornerstone of the cabin's design, particularly for those who frequently visit the Colorado River. The Cloth Rear Seat with Storage Package, a $225 option on the RST and LT Trail Boss, integrates clever compartments into the seatbacks and under the cushions to keep small items organized. For more substantial gear, the $295 Underseat Storage system provides a dedicated space for recovery straps or hiking boots, keeping the floor area clear for passenger footroom. Owners who prioritize security can opt for the $325 Center Console Lockable Storage Box, available on the LTZ and ZR2, which offers a steel-reinforced space for protecting electronics or valuables.

Technological integration enhances the comfort of the higher-tier trims. The LTZ and High Country are equipped with a 13.4-inch diagonal color touch-screen and a 12.3-inch reconfigurable Driver Information Center. These digital interfaces provide high-resolution feedback and easy access to vehicle settings without cluttering the dashboard. In the ZR2, the interior is tailored with specific materials and accents that reflect its peak off-road status, yet it retains the same spacious proportions found across the lineup.

Maintaining the cabin’s condition amidst the mud and limestone of the Hill Country is simplified by available protective accessories. The $265 All-Weather Floor Liners are precision-mapped to the Silverado’s floorboards, trapping debris before it reaches the carpet. This focus on durability ensures the truck remains presentable for Monday morning commutes after a dusty weekend at Bastrop State Park. By combining a 231.9-inch total length with thoughtful interior packaging, the Silverado 1500 provides a refined space that adapts to the shifting needs of Central Texas families.

Smart Connectivity for Your Daily Drive into the Austin Tech Scene

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 transforms the 20-mile commute from Bastrop into a productive mobile office through a sophisticated digital architecture. Central to this experience is the available Chevrolet infotainment system featuring Google built-in compatibility. On the LTZ, ZR2, and High Country, this system is anchored by a massive 13.4-inch diagonal color touch-screen, providing a high-definition interface for Google Maps and Google Assistant. This integration allows drivers to adjust cabin settings or navigate to a downtown Austin office using natural voice commands, keeping hands on the wheel while managing schedules.

Security, Keys & Safety Systems

Available options with MSRP pricing

PackageCustomCustom Trail BossLTRSTLTZLT Trail BossZR2High Country
Key Equipment, Two Additional Keys for Single Key System$45$45——————
Back-Up Alarm$138$138$138——$138——
Back-Up Alarm Calibration$50$50$50—————
Safety Package——$1,115$1,115—$1,115——
Fasten Safety Belt Label$4$4$4$4$4$4——

Driver Assistance & Safety Features

For the driver, information is presented with surgical precision. The LTZ and higher trims come standard with a 12.3-inch diagonal reconfigurable Driver Information Center. This digital cluster can be customized to show pertinent vehicle data, navigation prompts, or audio settings, ensuring critical updates are always within the primary line of sight. To further reduce distraction, the High Country offers an available Head-Up Display that projects speed and turn-by-turn directions directly onto the windshield.

Entertainment and audio quality are prioritized to combat the fatigue of heavy traffic. While the WT and Custom trims focus on core utility, the RST and LT Trail Boss offer available Convenience Package II upgrades that enhance the multimedia experience. For those who demand premium acoustics, the High Country and ZR2 utilize high-end audio hardware designed to deliver crisp sound across all six seats. Connectivity remains a constant priority, with the 120-volt power outlet located on the instrument panel providing a reliable charging source for laptops or tablets during stops.

The digital ecosystem extends to the exterior of the truck through the available Multi-Flex Tailgate Audio System by Kicker. This dealer-installed option, priced at $975, integrates a rugged sound system directly into the tailgate, perfect for providing a soundtrack to a weekend at the lake. Whether utilizing the standard SiriusXM Radio capability or streaming via smartphone integration, the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 ensures that the transition from a professional environment in the city to a relaxed evening in the suburbs is seamless. These technological tools are not merely additions; they are essential components that align the truck with the modern, connected lifestyle of Central Texas professionals.

Advanced Safety & Trailering Tech for Confidence on Highway 71

Moving a heavy load through the busy intersections of Bastrop requires more than just raw power; it demands a sophisticated suite of sensors and cameras designed to protect both the driver and the equipment. The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 introduces a high-tech approach to towing that begins with an available system of 8 cameras providing up to 14 camera views. This comprehensive visual coverage is essential when navigating a trailer through tight parking lots or hitching up a fishing boat for an afternoon on the Colorado River. By using the specialized Trailering App, owners can perform pre-departure light tests and monitor trailer tire pressure, ensuring every component is secure before merging onto the fast-moving traffic of Highway 71.

Fuel Economy

EPA-estimated fuel economy ratings

FeatureCustomCustom Trail BossLTRSTLTZLT Trail BossZR2High Country
City MPG19 mpg23 mpg9 mpg23 mpg9 mpg23 mpg20 mpg23 mpg
Highway MPG22 mpg27 mpg29 mpg29 mpg29 mpg27 mpg23 mpg29 mpg
Combined MPG21 mpg25 mpg19 mpg26 mpg19 mpg25 mpg22 mpg26 mpg
Fuel TypeUnleadedDieselUnleadedUnleadedUnleadedUnleadedUnleadedUnleaded

Best combined fuel economy: RST at 26 mpg

Protective Systems for Heavy Hauling

Safety in the Silverado 1500 is deeply integrated into the towing experience through features like the trailer-side blind zone alert. This system extends the monitoring range of the vehicle's sensors to account for the length of the trailer, providing a vital layer of awareness when changing lanes on crowded suburban roads. For those selecting the LT, RST, or LT Trail Boss, the available Safety Package adds an extra $1,115 to the MSRP and includes advanced proximity sensors and alerts. Higher-tier models like the LTZ and High Country elevate this further with standard advanced safety technologies designed to mitigate collisions in high-traffic environments.

Intelligent Driver Assistance Across the Lineup

The 2026 Silverado 1500 employs active measures to maintain safety even during routine commutes. Adaptive Cruise Control is available for $500 on the LT, RST, and LT Trail Boss, allowing the truck to automatically adjust speed based on the flow of traffic during the 20-mile drive into Austin. For those seeking the pinnacle of semi-autonomous driving, the High Country offers Super Cruise as a $2,855 option, providing hands-free operation on compatible highways.

FeatureAvailabilityNote
Total Camera ViewsUp to 14Requires 8-camera system
Trailer Side Blind Zone AlertStandard on LTZ, High CountryAvailable on LT, RST
Safety Package MSRP$1,115Available on LT, RST, LT Trail Boss
Adaptive Cruise Control MSRP$500Available on LT, RST, LT Trail Boss
Fasten Safety Belt Label$4Available on Custom through LT Trail Boss
Back-Up Alarm MSRP$138Available on Custom, Trail Boss, LT

These systems work in tandem with the physical capabilities of the truck, such as the locking rear differential standard on the Custom or the electronic locking differentials on the ZR2, to ensure the vehicle remains stable on the unpredictable terrain of the Texas Hill Country. By prioritizing these driver-assistance tools, the Silverado 1500 offers a secure environment for families and professionals alike.

Comparing 2026 Silverado Trims: Finding the Best Value for Your Lifestyle

Choosing the ideal 2026 Silverado 1500 requires balancing the specific needs of a morning commute along Highway 71 with the heavy-duty demands of weekend excursions near the Colorado River. The lineup is structured to provide clear steps in performance and refinement, with every MSRP including standard destination charges as part of the market consensus. For those starting their search, the WT serves as the entry point at $45,532, powered by a 5.3L V8 engine designed for pure utility.

Stepping into the Custom trim at $48,634 introduces the 2.7L I4 engine, which achieves an EPA-estimated 21 Combined MPG. This trim is a practical choice for Bastrop families who need 6-passenger seating and 4WD capability without moving into the higher price brackets. For those who prioritize efficiency for long drives into Austin, the Custom Trail Boss at $58,631 features the 3.0L I6 Diesel engine. This powertrain delivers 23 city / 27 hwy MPG, making it a standout for fuel-conscious buyers who still require off-road readiness.

Trim Value Comparison

The LT and RST trims cater to the mainstream driver. The LT, priced at $58,972, uses the 5.3L V8 and offers a unique fuel economy profile of 16 city / 20 hwy MPG. Meanwhile, the RST at $63,468 provides a sportier appearance and upgrades to the 6.2L V8, maintaining a 26 Combined MPG. These models often serve as the sweet spot for professionals who appreciate the 231.9-inch length for its presence on suburban streets.

For peak performance and luxury, the upper tiers offer specialized hardware:

Trim LevelStarting MSRPEngine DisplacementCombined MPG
WT$45,5325.3L V8Contact Dealer
Custom$48,6342.7L I421 MPG
Custom Trail Boss$58,6313.0L I6 Diesel25 MPG
LT$58,9725.3L V819 MPG
RST$63,4686.2L V826 MPG
LTZ$69,1016.2L V819 MPG
LT Trail Boss$70,1836.2L V825 MPG
ZR2$77,6786.2L V822 MPG
High Country$79,0646.2L V826 MPG

Choosing the Right Silverado Trim for Your Needs

The LTZ at $69,101 and the High Country at $79,064 emphasize premium technology, including the 13.4-inch touch-screen and 12.3-inch digital cluster. The High Country stands as the flagship, utilizing the 6.2L V8 to provide a 26 Combined MPG rating. Off-road enthusiasts typically gravitate toward the LT Trail Boss at $70,183 or the ZR2 at $77,678. The ZR2 is specifically engineered with Multimatic DSSV dampers and 33-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT tires to handle the limestone outcroppings of the Texas Hill Country.

Before finalizing your choice, you can estimate the value of your current truck to see how it fits into your next purchase. Each trim level provides a distinct advantage, ensuring that whether you are hauling gear to a job site or taking the family to Bastrop State Park, there is a configuration tailored to your specific requirements. Selecting the right model ensures your truck remains a reliable asset for years to come.

Protecting Your Investment with Manufacturer-Backed Care and Service

Owning a 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 is an investment in long-term capability, and maintaining that value requires specialized attention. For drivers frequently traveling between the suburban neighborhoods of Bastrop and the professional hubs of Austin, the rigors of the daily commute and weekend hauling can take a toll on mechanical components. Chevrolet backs this truck with a comprehensive warranty package designed to provide peace of mind, ensuring that the 6.2L V8 EcoTec3 engine or the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel continues to perform at peak efficiency. This manufacturer-backed protection is essential for those who rely on their truck for both heavy-duty work and family safety.

To keep your vehicle in prime condition, especially after navigating the limestone dust of the Hill Country or the stop-and-go traffic on Highway 71, regular maintenance is vital. Our technicians are trained specifically on the 2026 architecture, including the intricate sensors required for the up to 14 camera views and the Super Cruise driver assistance technology available on the High Country. You can easily Schedule Service to handle everything from routine oil changes for the TurboMax engine to complex calibrations of the Multimatic DSSV dampers found on the ZR2.

Service Plan Details

Service ComponentManufacturer SpecificationInterval / Notes
Engine OilDexos1 Gen3 (Gas) / DexosD (Diesel)Based on Oil Life Monitoring System
Transmission FluidAllison-certified fluid for 10-speedPeriodic inspection required
Tire RotationStandard patternEvery 7,500 miles
Brake InspectionPad and rotor thickness checkEvery service visit
Diesel Exhaust FluidHigh-quality DEFRequired for Duramax 3.0L

If your adventures lead to an unexpected flat tire or a mechanical issue while returning from a local farmers market, help is never far away. Owners have access to Chevrolet Roadside Assistance: 1-800-243-8872, which provides 24/7 support for emergencies. This service ensures that even if you are out on a remote gravel road, you have a direct line to brand-specific expertise and authorized towing. By utilizing genuine Chevrolet parts and certified service, you ensure that your 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 remains a dependable tool for every Texas journey.

Local Buyer Guide: Answering Your Top Silverado Questions

How many passengers can the 2026 Silverado 1500 accommodate?

Across the entire lineup, from the entry-level WT to the luxurious High Country, this truck is engineered with a seating capacity for 6 people. This configuration provides ample room for larger families or work crews commuting together. To help secure your preferred cabin layout, you can search our current truck inventory for specific interior packages.

MSRP and destination charges (source: MarketCheck VIN Decode consensus)

FeatureCustomCustom Trail BossLTRSTLTZLT Trail BossZR2High Country
Starting MSRP$48,634$58,631$58,972$63,468$69,101$70,183$77,678$79,064

Lowest starting MSRP: Custom at $48,634

What is the maximum towing capacity for this model?

When properly equipped, the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 offers a maximum available towing capacity of 13,300 lbs. To achieve these higher limits, buyers often opt for the Max Trailering Package, which is available for $850 on the LT, RST, LTZ, and High Country trims. This capability makes it easy to hitch up a heavy trailer for a weekend on the Colorado River.

Which trim offers the best highway fuel economy?

For those prioritizing efficiency on long stretches of Highway 71, the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel engine is the standout choice, delivering an EPA-estimated 29 MPG highway. This engine is available as a $2,390 option on several trims, including the LT, RST, and LTZ. In contrast, the Custom trim with the 2.7L I4 engine provides a balanced 22 MPG highway, while the performance-oriented ZR2 with the 6.2L V8 is rated at 23 MPG highway.

Are there specific off-road features for the ZR2 trim?

The ZR2 is the dedicated off-road leader, featuring a 2-inch factory suspension lift and Multimatic DSSV dampers. It also comes standard with front and rear electronic locking differentials, skid plates, and 33-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT tires. If you are planning to finance these specialized off-road upgrades, you can apply for credit online to streamline your purchase.

What technology is available to assist with hitching a trailer?

Chevrolet provides an advanced trailering system that utilizes 8 available cameras to offer up to 14 different views. This includes a specialized hitch view and an integrated Trailering App to simplify the connection process. While these features are standard or available on higher trims like the LTZ, even the Custom and Custom Trail Boss can be equipped with a Trailer Brake Controller for $275 to enhance stopping power while hauling heavy loads.

Wheels, Tires & Traction

Available options with MSRP pricing

PackageCustomCustom Trail BossLTRSTLTZLT Trail BossZR2High Country
Terrain Tires——$200—————
Goodyear DuraTrac Tires—————$495——
Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT—$295———$295——
17" Bright Aluminum Wheels——$350—————
18" Bright Silver Painted Aluminum Wheels——$650—————
20" Black Painted Aluminum Wheels$300$300—$300————
20" Aluminum Wheels w/ Grazen Painted Pockets——$1,100$1,100————
17" Painted Steel Wheels——$350—————

Performance, Power & Drivetrain

Available options with MSRP pricing

PackageCustomCustom Trail BossLTRSTLTZLT Trail BossZR2High Country
Governor, 65 MPH$50$50$50—————
Governor, 70 MPH$50$50$50—————
Governor, 75 MPH$50$50$50—————
Alternator, 220 Amps————$150——$150
TurboMax Engine Credit$1,350$1,350$1,350$1,350—$1,350——
5.3L V8 EcoTec3 Engine—$1,595$1,595$1,595—$1,595——
6.2L V8 EcoTec3 Engine—$3,890—$3,890$3,890$3,890$3,890$3,890
Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel Engine—$2,390$2,390$2,390$2,390$2,390—$2,390
Speed Electronic Transfer Case——$200$200$200———
Locking Rear Differential$395———————

Available across all trims: Engine Block Heater $100

Work & Trailering Packages

Available options with MSRP pricing

PackageCustomCustom Trail BossLTRSTLTZLT Trail BossZR2High Country
Fleet Delete Base Content Package——$1,435—————
Fleet LTZ Base Content Package Delete————$2,335———
Upfitter Switch Kit$150$150$150—————
Trailering Mirrors – Power Folding and Heated————$260——$260
Max Trailering Package——$850$850$850——$850
Trailer Brake Controller$275$275——————

Available across all trims:

FeatureAvailable
Mobile Service Plus 1 Year$199
Mobile Service Plus 3 Years$599

Why the 2026 Silverado 1500 Remains the Ultimate Bastrop Professional’s Tool

Owning a 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 means more than just having a vehicle for the daily commute; it is about possessing a versatile asset that adapts to the rhythm of life in Central Texas. For the professional navigating the 20-mile drive into the Austin tech scene, the RST offers a refined balance of street-inspired style and an efficient 6.2L V8 engine that achieves 26 combined MPG. When the workday ends and the weekend begins, this truck seamlessly transitions into a recreational powerhouse. You can easily load a fishing boat and head to the Colorado River, utilizing the available 14 camera views to navigate narrow boat ramps with total precision.

The utility of the Silverado 1500 is further defined by its thoughtful engineering, such as the Multi-Flex Tailgate which provides six different functions to simplify loading gear for a youth soccer game or hauling supplies for a home improvement project. Even the value-oriented WT, starting at an MSRP of $45,532, provides the essential 430 lb-ft of torque needed to manage demanding tasks without compromise. For those who prioritize off-road excursions near the rolling hills of the Texas Hill Country, the ZR2 delivers specialized hardware like Multimatic DSSV dampers and 33-inch tires to master rugged limestone trails.

Built for Bastrop Professionals

Every aspect of this pickup is designed to support the diverse needs of local residents, from spacious six-passenger seating for family outings to the integrated Trailering App that ensures your cargo is secure before you hit the road.

Ready to See the 2026 Silverado 1500 in Person?

If you are ready to see how this truck fits into your specific lifestyle, we invite you to visit our team at Covert Chevrolet Bastrop. Call us to discuss available configurations or to arrange a personal demonstration of the latest trailering technologies.

© 2026 Covert Chevrolet Bastrop. All rights reserved.702 State Hwy 71, Bastrop, TX 78602 · (512) 308-3161

Recommended Posts

Chevy Engine Options Explained: Picking the Right 2026 Powertrain for How You Actually Drive

Trim levels get all the attention. Cloth or leather, 11-inch screen or 17.7-inch screen, black wheels or chrome. But the choice that changes how a Chevy feels every single morning on Highway 71 is the one under the hood, and it's the one most shoppers spend the least time on. So let's fix that. Here's a straight explanation of the engines you'll find across the 2026 Chevrolet lineup at Covert Chevy Bastrop, what each one is genuinely good at, and which one makes sense for the driving people actually do around Bastrop County. Quick answer: which 2026 Chevy engine should you buy? You commute to Austin and want cheap running costs: a small turbocharged four or three-cylinder, like the 1.2L in the Trax or the 1.5L turbo in the Equinox. You tow a bass boat, a small utility trailer or two horses now and then: the 2.7L TurboMax four in the Silverado, or the high-output 2.7L in a Colorado. You want the classic truck feel and do a bit of everything: the 5.3L V8. You tow heavy, often, and far: the 6.2L V8 or the 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel. You drive a ton of highway miles and hate fuel stops: the Duramax diesel, no contest. Now the detail behind each of those. The small turbo engines: Trax, Trailblazer, Equinox Chevy's smallest engines are turbocharged three-cylinders and small fours, and the numbers on paper scare people who grew up on V8s. Don't let them. The 1.2L turbo in the Trax makes about 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque, and because that torque arrives low in the rev range, the thing feels perfectly happy merging onto 71 toward Austin or scooting through Bastrop traffic on Chestnut Street. What you get in return is fuel economy in the low-to-mid 30s on the highway and one of the lowest monthly payments of any new vehicle we stock. The Equinox steps up to a 1.5L turbo with around 175 horsepower, which is the sweet spot for a family that occasionally loads up for a weekend in Fredericksburg. The catch, and there is one: these engines don't love heavy loads. If you're routinely hauling four adults plus luggage up a grade with the A/C fighting a 102-degree August afternoon, you'll hear the engine working. That's not a defect. That's physics. Just be honest with yourself about how you drive before you sign. Silverado 1500 engines: four choices, four different personalities This is where most Bastrop shoppers actually have a decision to make. The Silverado 1500 offers four powertrains for 2026, and they're genuinely different trucks depending on which you pick. Engine Horsepower Torque Max tow (properly equipped) Best for 2.7L TurboMax I-4 310 hp 430 lb-ft Around 9,500 lbs Daily driving, light-to-medium towing 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 355 hp 383 lb-ft Around 11,500 lbs The all-rounder 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 420 hp 460 lb-ft Up to roughly 13,300 lbs Max capability and passing power 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel 305 hp 495 lb-ft Around 13,000 lbs Highway miles and long tows The 2.7L TurboMax is better than people expect Four cylinders in a full-size truck still raises eyebrows at the feed store. Then you look at 430 lb-ft of torque, which is more twist than the 5.3L V8 makes, available from about 3,000 rpm. Hitch up a 6,000-pound travel trailer and head out toward Smithville and it just handles it. For a lot of buyers who tow a couple of times a year, this is the smart money. The 5.3L V8 is still the default for a reason It sounds right. It's been refined over decades. Parts and service knowledge are everywhere, including in our own shop. If you want a truck you'll keep for 200,000 miles and never think hard about, the 5.3L is the safe, sensible pick. When the 6.2L or the Duramax earns its keep Pull a gooseneck or a loaded equipment trailer up the hills on SH 21 and the difference between 383 lb-ft and 495 lb-ft is not a spec sheet argument anymore. The Duramax pulls with a calm, unbothered feel and returns highway numbers in the mid-to-high 20s unloaded, which is remarkable for a full-size truck. The 6.2L trades that efficiency for immediate throttle response and the best outright tow rating in the half-ton lineup. Colorado: one engine, three states of tune Chevy simplified the midsize truck. Every 2026 Colorado runs a 2.7L turbocharged four, but it comes in three tunes. The base version makes 237 hp and 259 lb-ft. The Turbo Plus steps to 310 hp and 390 lb-ft. The high-output version, standard on Trail Boss, Z71 and ZR2, holds 310 hp but pushes torque to 430 lb-ft and unlocks a max tow rating around 7,700 pounds. If you're buying a Colorado for caliche roads out past Cedar Creek and the occasional trailer, get the high-output. The extra torque changes the truck's whole demeanor on grades and in soft ground. Tahoe and Suburban: yes, you can get a diesel in a big SUV The Suburban offers the same 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8 and 3.0L Duramax family found in the trucks. Here's the part people miss: the diesel in a big SUV is arguably the best version of that engine. You get 495 lb-ft for confident trailer control, highway economy that can flirt with 27 to 28 mpg on a two-wheel-drive model, and a cruising range that turns a Bastrop-to-Big Bend run into one fuel stop instead of three. Families who haul kids, gear and a boat all in one trip should drive the diesel Suburban before assuming they need the 6.2L. Common questions we get on the lot Do turbocharged engines cost more to maintain? Not meaningfully, as long as you use the specified oil and change it on schedule. Turbos run hot and clean oil matters more than it does in a naturally aspirated V8. Follow the Oil Life Monitor, don't stretch intervals, and you'll be fine. Is the diesel worth the upcharge in Central Texas? It depends on annual mileage. If you're driving 8,000 miles a year around Bastrop and Elgin, probably not. If you're running 25,000 miles a year between job sites, or towing across the state regularly, the fuel savings and the low-rpm torque add up fast. Does engine choice affect towing more than the trim? Yes, though both matter. Cab configuration, axle ratio, bed length and the Max Trailering Package all move the number. Give us the weight of what you're pulling and we'll spec the exact combination instead of guessing. What about going electric? Equinox EV and Blazer EV are real options for commuters with home charging. If most of your driving is the daily run into Austin and back, an EV can cut your energy cost substantially. If you tow long distances weekly, stay with gas or diesel for now. Come drive two of them back to back Reading torque figures gets you halfway. The other half happens when you drive a 2.7L TurboMax Silverado and a 5.3L V8 Silverado on the same loop, twenty minutes apart, and figure out which one you actually want to live with. Browse specs and compare powertrains on our Model Research pages, then come see us at Covert Chevy Bastrop. Tell us what you tow, how far you commute and what you want your fuel bill to look like, and we'll narrow the lineup down to two vehicles worth your afternoon. Call or stop by, and bring your trailer weight with you.

Every New Chevy at Covert Bastrop: A Model-by-Model Guide for Central Texas Drivers

Walk our lot on a Saturday morning and you'll see the whole range parked side by side, from a compact crossover that sips fuel on the SH 71 run into Austin to a three-quarter-ton work truck with a gooseneck ball already in the bed. That's a lot of choice. It's also a lot of overlap, and most shoppers who come in asking about one model leave in something else entirely once they see the numbers. So here's the plain version. Every new Chevrolet we stock at Covert Chevy Bastrop, what each one actually does well, and who around Bastrop County tends to buy it. The short answer: which new Chevy fits you? If you tow a bumper-pull trailer, haul feed, or run a crew, you want a full-size truck. If you drive to Austin four or five days a week and park in a garage downtown, you want something small and efficient. If you've got three kids, a dog and a set of in-laws who visit, you want a third row. Almost everybody else lands somewhere in the compact SUV middle. What you need The Chevy to look at Why Serious towing (boats, livestock, equipment) Silverado 1500 or Silverado HD Up to roughly 13,300 lbs on a properly equipped 1500; far more on HD A truck that still parks downtown Colorado Mid-size footprint, up to about 7,700 lbs of towing Cheapest way into a new Chevy Trax Lowest entry price in the lineup, roughly 30 mpg combined Daily commuter with room for car seats Equinox or Trailblazer Compact size, real back seat, easy on fuel Three rows without going full-size Traverse Eight seats, around 5,000 lbs of towing Big family, big trips, big trailer Tahoe or Suburban V8 or available diesel, third row adults can actually use Trucks: Silverado and Colorado Silverado 1500 This is the truck that outsells everything else on our lot, and it's not close. The Silverado 1500 covers a huge spread. A Work Truck with a long bed and vinyl floors is a genuinely different vehicle than a High Country with quilted leather and a head-up display, but they share the same bones. Engine choice is where most buyers get stuck. The 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder surprises people with its torque and works fine for a homeowner who tows a utility trailer to the Bastrop transfer station a few times a year. The 5.3L V8 is the middle-of-the-road pick and the one we sell most. Step up to the 6.2L V8 if you want maximum grunt, or take the 3.0L Duramax diesel if you spend real time on I-10 or US 290 and care about fuel economy on long hauls. Properly configured, a 1500 tows up to about 13,300 pounds. Bring us your trailer weight and we'll match the axle ratio and package to it instead of guessing. Colorado The Colorado is the answer for people who need a truck but don't need a full-size one. Every trim runs the 2.7L turbo four, so you're not choosing between a weak base engine and an expensive upgrade. Max towing sits around 7,700 pounds, which covers most single-axle horse trailers, most bass boats and most side-by-side setups. Trail Boss and ZR2 trims are the ones that move fastest around here. If you spend weekends on caliche roads out past Rockne or you're headed to Lake Bastrop with a trailer, the extra ground clearance and the wider track earn their keep. And a Colorado fits in a standard garage, which a crew cab Silverado often doesn't. Silverado HD Gooseneck, fifth wheel, dump trailer, skid steer. If any of those words apply to you, you're looking at a 2500HD or 3500HD. The Duramax diesel and Allison transmission combination is the standard around Bastrop County for contractors and anybody running cattle. Payload and tow numbers vary wildly by cab, bed and axle, so it's worth a conversation before you order. Small and mid-size SUVs Trax The Trax is the best value story Chevrolet has right now. It's front-wheel drive only, powered by a 1.2L turbo three-cylinder, and it returns around 30 mpg combined. Nobody buys one to tow. People buy one because it's affordable, it has a surprisingly usable back seat, and the 11-inch screen on the upper trims looks like it came out of a vehicle costing ten grand more. First-time buyers, students commuting to ACC, and folks downsizing after the kids move out all end up here. Trailblazer Slightly taller, slightly shorter overall than the Trax, and available with all-wheel drive. That AWD availability is the real reason to step up. If you live down a gravel drive in Cedar Creek or you just want the extra traction when the Colorado River bottoms flood a low-water crossing, the Trailblazer makes sense. Equinox Our bread-and-butter family crossover. The 1.5L turbo makes around 175 horsepower, fuel economy lands in the low-to-mid 30s on the highway, and the cargo area swallows a Costco run without folding a seat. ACTIV and RS trims give it some visual attitude. If you're commuting from Elgin or Smithville and want one vehicle that does everything reasonably well, this is usually the shortlist leader. Blazer Two rows, wider stance, more power available. The Blazer is for people who looked at an Equinox and wanted something with more presence and a stronger engine. The available V6 pulls hard, and RS trim styling gets a lot of comments in the parking lot. Three-row SUVs Traverse Eight seats, a 2.5L turbo making around 328 horsepower, and towing near 5,000 pounds when equipped right. The Z71 trim added real off-road hardware and it's become a favorite for families who camp at Bastrop State Park and still want a school-run vehicle Monday morning. Tahoe and Suburban Body-on-frame, V8 or available 3.0L Duramax diesel, independent rear suspension that makes the third row genuinely comfortable for adults. Tahoe tows up to roughly 8,400 pounds. The Suburban stretches the wheelbase and gives you around 144 cubic feet of cargo space behind the first row, which is why it's still the default choice for large families, church groups and anybody who has ever tried to fit seven people plus luggage into something smaller and given up. Electric Chevys Equinox EV, Blazer EV and Silverado EV are all real options now, and range figures on the Equinox EV in particular have made a lot of skeptics take a second look. Charging in Bastrop is easier than it was two years ago, though it still helps to have a Level 2 charger at the house. If you commute to Austin and back daily, the math often works out well. Come drive one before you decide either way. Common questions from Bastrop shoppers What's the difference between the Colorado and the Silverado 1500? Size and capability. The Colorado is mid-size, tows up to about 7,700 pounds and parks easily. The Silverado 1500 is full-size, offers up to five engine choices depending on trim, and tows up to roughly 13,300 pounds. If your trailer is under about 6,500 pounds and you value maneuverability, go Colorado. Which new Chevy gets the best gas mileage? Among gas models, the Trax leads with around 30 mpg combined. The Equinox and Trailblazer aren't far behind. If you want the best highway economy in a truck, the 3.0L Duramax diesel in the Silverado 1500 is the pick. Can I order a Chevy the exact way I want it? Yes. Factory ordering takes longer than buying off the lot, but you get the exact cab, bed, color, axle ratio and package combination you want. We'll walk you through build codes and give you a realistic timeline before you commit. Do you serve towns outside Bastrop? Regularly. Customers drive in from Elgin, Smithville, Cedar Creek, Lockhart, Giddings, Del Valle and southeast Austin. The trip down SH 71 or US 290 is usually shorter than the drive across Austin traffic to a metro store. Come see them in person Spec sheets only get you so far. Sit in a Traverse third row before you decide it's too small. Back a Colorado into your own driveway. Feel the difference between the 2.7L TurboMax and the 5.3L V8 on the same stretch of highway. Our Model Research pages are a good place to compare trims and features before you visit, then come drive the two or three you narrowed it down to. Covert Chevy Bastrop keeps a deep new inventory on the ground, and our team will tell you straight when a different model fits you better than the one you came in for. Browse online at covertbastrop.com, call to check availability on a specific trim, or just stop by and we'll hand you a set of keys.

Chevy Trim Levels Explained: LS, LT, RS, Z71 and High Country for 2026

Walk onto our lot off Highway 71 and you'll see the same nameplate wearing four or five different badges. Same truck, different letters on the tailgate. LS, LT, RST, Z71, LTZ, High Country. Customers ask us what the difference is almost every day, and the honest answer is that the badge tells you two things: how much equipment is bolted to the vehicle, and what job Chevy built that version to do. Here's a plain-English breakdown of the Chevrolet trim ladder, what each level actually gets you, and which one tends to make sense for people driving around Bastrop County. What do Chevy trim levels mean? A trim level is a factory equipment package. Chevrolet builds one vehicle, then offers it in several configurations that differ in seats, screens, wheels, suspension, drivetrain availability and sometimes engines. Broadly, Chevy trims fall into three families: Value trims (WT, LS, Custom): the core vehicle, priced lean. Volume trims (LT, RST, RS): the middle of the range where most buyers land. Specialty trims (Z71, Trail Boss, ZR2, ACTIV, LTZ, Premier, High Country): either off-road hardware or luxury content, depending on which direction you go. The important part is that the ladder is not perfectly linear. A Z71 is not automatically nicer inside than an LT. It's tougher underneath. That distinction trips up a lot of shoppers. The Chevy trim ladder at a glance Trim What it stands for Best for WT Work Truck Fleets, ranch work, anyone who wants capability without the frills LS Base passenger trim First-time buyers, commuters, budget-focused shoppers Custom Style-focused value truck Truck buyers who want a cleaner look without stepping to LT LT Luxury Touring The everyday sweet spot for most families RS / RST Rally Sport / Rally Sport Truck Blacked-out styling, sportier presentation Z71 Off-road suspension package Caliche roads, ranch gates, gravel and mud Trail Boss / ZR2 Lifted, seriously off-road Trails, rough terrain, factory lift buyers ACTIV Rugged-look crossover trim SUV buyers who want the outdoorsy look LTZ / Premier Upper luxury Leather, bigger screens, more driver assist tech High Country Top of the range Buyers who want everything, loaded LS and WT: the honest starting point Base does not mean bare anymore. A modern Chevy LS still comes with a big touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Chevy Safety Assist, which bundles automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, forward collision alert and a following distance indicator. The Trax is the clearest example. It starts as an LS with an 11-inch infotainment screen, a turbocharged three-cylinder, and highway fuel economy that makes the daily run into Austin cheap. For a commuter who parks at a Domain office five days a week, that's plenty of vehicle. On trucks, WT is the equivalent, and around here plenty of contractors and landowners buy WT on purpose. Vinyl floors hose out. Fewer screens means fewer things to break. A Silverado 1500 WT with the 5.3L V8 will still pull a livestock trailer down FM 20 without complaint. LT: where most Bastrop buyers end up LT stands for Luxury Touring, a name Chevy has used since the 1970s. In practice it's the trim that adds the comfort items people actually miss when they're gone. Think keyless entry with push-button start, alloy wheels, better cloth or available leatherette, heated seats on many models, more USB ports, and a longer options list you can build from. If you're cross-shopping a mid-size truck, an LT Colorado covers most of what a Central Texas driver needs. Chevrolet's 2.7L turbo four is standard across the lineup now, and properly equipped, a Colorado tows up to 7,700 pounds. That's enough for a bass boat, a two-horse bumper pull, or a skid steer on a light trailer. The LT gives you the 11.3-inch screen and the creature comforts without the off-road hardware you may never use. RS and RST: the blacked-out ones RS stands for Rally Sport, a Camaro heritage badge Chevrolet now spreads across the lineup. On trucks it becomes RST, Rally Sport Truck. The formula is consistent: body-color or gloss black exterior trim instead of chrome, dark badging, dark wheels, and usually a sportier interior treatment. Mechanically, RS trims are often close to their LT counterparts. You're mostly buying appearance. On a Silverado, though, RST unlocks more engine and package options than lower trims do, so it's worth reading the build sheet rather than assuming it's only cosmetic. Sit in one at dusk under the lot lights and you'll understand why they sell. Blacked-out Chevys look expensive. What does Z71 mean on a Chevy? Z71 is an off-road package, not a luxury level. It's been around since the 1980s and it typically brings twin-tube or monotube off-road shocks, a heavier-duty suspension tune, hill descent control, skid plates, all-terrain tires, an automatic locking rear differential on trucks, and Z71 badging. Does it matter in Bastrop County? Yes, if your driveway is a half mile of washboard caliche, or if you're crossing low water and pasture ruts out past Rosanky and Red Rock. The all-terrain tires alone change how a truck behaves on loose gravel. If you spend your life on pavement between here and Ben White, you're paying for hardware you won't use and giving up a little ride comfort and road noise to get it. Worth knowing: Z71 shows up on SUVs too. A Suburban Z71 gets the off-road suspension, a unique front fascia with a better approach angle, and standard four-wheel drive, while still seating up to eight and towing in the 8,000-pound range when properly equipped. Trail Boss goes further with a factory two-inch lift, and ZR2 goes further still with Multimatic DSSV dampers and front and rear lockers. LTZ, Premier and High Country These are the loaded trims. LTZ and Premier bring leather, ventilated and heated front seats, larger wheels, upgraded audio, surround-view cameras and more advanced driver assistance. High Country sits at the top of the truck and full-size SUV range, adding open-pore wood or premium leather, adaptive ride control on some models, unique grille and wheel treatments, and nearly every option as standard. A High Country Silverado 1500 with the Duramax 3.0L diesel is a genuinely quiet highway truck that still tows in the 13,000-pound neighborhood when configured right. People buy them because they want a truck that works Monday and drives like a luxury sedan on Saturday. Quick answers to the questions we get most Is LT better than LS? Yes, in equipment terms. LT sits one rung above LS and adds convenience and comfort features. Both share the same core safety tech. Is Z71 better than LT? Different, not better. Z71 is a suspension and off-road package that's often bundled onto an LT. You can have an LT Z71, which gives you both. Which Chevy trim holds value best? Mid to upper trims with four-wheel drive and popular packages tend to resell strongest in Texas. Very base and very loaded configurations both narrow your buyer pool later. Can I add features later instead of stepping up a trim? Some, like bed liners, tonneau covers, running boards and floor liners. Things wired into the vehicle, like heated seats, adaptive cruise or a sunroof, need to be ordered from the factory. Decide on those up front. How to pick the right trim without overspending Write down the three features you'd be annoyed to live without. Heated seats, a sunroof, adaptive cruise, whatever they are. Find the lowest trim that offers those three. That's usually your answer. Check whether the towing or payload number you need is trim or engine dependent. Sit in two trims back to back before you decide. Ten minutes in the seats settles more arguments than an hour of spec sheets. You can compare specs, packages and available equipment across the lineup in our Model Research section before you ever leave the house. Come see the difference in person Trim charts only get you so far. Covert Chevy Bastrop keeps a broad mix of new Chevrolet inventory on the ground, and our team will happily park an LT next to a Z71 next to a High Country so you can see, sit in and drive the difference. No pressure, no rush. Stop by, browse our new inventory at covertbastrop.com, or call to have a specific trim pulled up front and ready when you arrive.