Blog

Chevy Engine Options Explained: Picking the Right 2026 Powertrain for How You Actually Drive

Trim levels get all the attention. Cloth or leather, 11-inch screen or 17.7-inch screen, black wheels or chrome. But the choice that changes how a Chevy feels every single morning on Highway 71 is the one under the hood, and it's the one most shoppers spend the least time on.

So let's fix that. Here's a straight explanation of the engines you'll find across the 2026 Chevrolet lineup at Covert Chevy Bastrop, what each one is genuinely good at, and which one makes sense for the driving people actually do around Bastrop County.

Quick answer: which 2026 Chevy engine should you buy?

  • You commute to Austin and want cheap running costs: a small turbocharged four or three-cylinder, like the 1.2L in the Trax or the 1.5L turbo in the Equinox.
  • You tow a bass boat, a small utility trailer or two horses now and then: the 2.7L TurboMax four in the Silverado, or the high-output 2.7L in a Colorado.
  • You want the classic truck feel and do a bit of everything: the 5.3L V8.
  • You tow heavy, often, and far: the 6.2L V8 or the 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel.
  • You drive a ton of highway miles and hate fuel stops: the Duramax diesel, no contest.

Now the detail behind each of those.

The small turbo engines: Trax, Trailblazer, Equinox

Chevy's smallest engines are turbocharged three-cylinders and small fours, and the numbers on paper scare people who grew up on V8s. Don't let them. The 1.2L turbo in the Trax makes about 137 horsepower and 162 lb-ft of torque, and because that torque arrives low in the rev range, the thing feels perfectly happy merging onto 71 toward Austin or scooting through Bastrop traffic on Chestnut Street.

What you get in return is fuel economy in the low-to-mid 30s on the highway and one of the lowest monthly payments of any new vehicle we stock. The Equinox steps up to a 1.5L turbo with around 175 horsepower, which is the sweet spot for a family that occasionally loads up for a weekend in Fredericksburg.

The catch, and there is one: these engines don't love heavy loads. If you're routinely hauling four adults plus luggage up a grade with the A/C fighting a 102-degree August afternoon, you'll hear the engine working. That's not a defect. That's physics. Just be honest with yourself about how you drive before you sign.

Silverado 1500 engines: four choices, four different personalities

This is where most Bastrop shoppers actually have a decision to make. The Silverado 1500 offers four powertrains for 2026, and they're genuinely different trucks depending on which you pick.

Engine Horsepower Torque Max tow (properly equipped) Best for
2.7L TurboMax I-4 310 hp 430 lb-ft Around 9,500 lbs Daily driving, light-to-medium towing
5.3L EcoTec3 V8 355 hp 383 lb-ft Around 11,500 lbs The all-rounder
6.2L EcoTec3 V8 420 hp 460 lb-ft Up to roughly 13,300 lbs Max capability and passing power
3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel 305 hp 495 lb-ft Around 13,000 lbs Highway miles and long tows

The 2.7L TurboMax is better than people expect

Four cylinders in a full-size truck still raises eyebrows at the feed store. Then you look at 430 lb-ft of torque, which is more twist than the 5.3L V8 makes, available from about 3,000 rpm. Hitch up a 6,000-pound travel trailer and head out toward Smithville and it just handles it. For a lot of buyers who tow a couple of times a year, this is the smart money.

The 5.3L V8 is still the default for a reason

It sounds right. It's been refined over decades. Parts and service knowledge are everywhere, including in our own shop. If you want a truck you'll keep for 200,000 miles and never think hard about, the 5.3L is the safe, sensible pick.

When the 6.2L or the Duramax earns its keep

Pull a gooseneck or a loaded equipment trailer up the hills on SH 21 and the difference between 383 lb-ft and 495 lb-ft is not a spec sheet argument anymore. The Duramax pulls with a calm, unbothered feel and returns highway numbers in the mid-to-high 20s unloaded, which is remarkable for a full-size truck. The 6.2L trades that efficiency for immediate throttle response and the best outright tow rating in the half-ton lineup.

Colorado: one engine, three states of tune

Chevy simplified the midsize truck. Every 2026 Colorado runs a 2.7L turbocharged four, but it comes in three tunes. The base version makes 237 hp and 259 lb-ft. The Turbo Plus steps to 310 hp and 390 lb-ft. The high-output version, standard on Trail Boss, Z71 and ZR2, holds 310 hp but pushes torque to 430 lb-ft and unlocks a max tow rating around 7,700 pounds.

If you're buying a Colorado for caliche roads out past Cedar Creek and the occasional trailer, get the high-output. The extra torque changes the truck's whole demeanor on grades and in soft ground.

Tahoe and Suburban: yes, you can get a diesel in a big SUV

The Suburban offers the same 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8 and 3.0L Duramax family found in the trucks. Here's the part people miss: the diesel in a big SUV is arguably the best version of that engine. You get 495 lb-ft for confident trailer control, highway economy that can flirt with 27 to 28 mpg on a two-wheel-drive model, and a cruising range that turns a Bastrop-to-Big Bend run into one fuel stop instead of three.

Families who haul kids, gear and a boat all in one trip should drive the diesel Suburban before assuming they need the 6.2L.

Common questions we get on the lot

Do turbocharged engines cost more to maintain?

Not meaningfully, as long as you use the specified oil and change it on schedule. Turbos run hot and clean oil matters more than it does in a naturally aspirated V8. Follow the Oil Life Monitor, don't stretch intervals, and you'll be fine.

Is the diesel worth the upcharge in Central Texas?

It depends on annual mileage. If you're driving 8,000 miles a year around Bastrop and Elgin, probably not. If you're running 25,000 miles a year between job sites, or towing across the state regularly, the fuel savings and the low-rpm torque add up fast.

Does engine choice affect towing more than the trim?

Yes, though both matter. Cab configuration, axle ratio, bed length and the Max Trailering Package all move the number. Give us the weight of what you're pulling and we'll spec the exact combination instead of guessing.

What about going electric?

Equinox EV and Blazer EV are real options for commuters with home charging. If most of your driving is the daily run into Austin and back, an EV can cut your energy cost substantially. If you tow long distances weekly, stay with gas or diesel for now.

Come drive two of them back to back

Reading torque figures gets you halfway. The other half happens when you drive a 2.7L TurboMax Silverado and a 5.3L V8 Silverado on the same loop, twenty minutes apart, and figure out which one you actually want to live with. Browse specs and compare powertrains on our Model Research pages, then come see us at Covert Chevy Bastrop. Tell us what you tow, how far you commute and what you want your fuel bill to look like, and we'll narrow the lineup down to two vehicles worth your afternoon. Call or stop by, and bring your trailer weight with you.

Recommended Posts

Every New Chevy at Covert Bastrop: A Model-by-Model Guide for Central Texas Drivers

Walk our lot on a Saturday morning and you'll see the whole range parked side by side, from a compact crossover that sips fuel on the SH 71 run into Austin to a three-quarter-ton work truck with a gooseneck ball already in the bed. That's a lot of choice. It's also a lot of overlap, and most shoppers who come in asking about one model leave in something else entirely once they see the numbers. So here's the plain version. Every new Chevrolet we stock at Covert Chevy Bastrop, what each one actually does well, and who around Bastrop County tends to buy it. The short answer: which new Chevy fits you? If you tow a bumper-pull trailer, haul feed, or run a crew, you want a full-size truck. If you drive to Austin four or five days a week and park in a garage downtown, you want something small and efficient. If you've got three kids, a dog and a set of in-laws who visit, you want a third row. Almost everybody else lands somewhere in the compact SUV middle. What you need The Chevy to look at Why Serious towing (boats, livestock, equipment) Silverado 1500 or Silverado HD Up to roughly 13,300 lbs on a properly equipped 1500; far more on HD A truck that still parks downtown Colorado Mid-size footprint, up to about 7,700 lbs of towing Cheapest way into a new Chevy Trax Lowest entry price in the lineup, roughly 30 mpg combined Daily commuter with room for car seats Equinox or Trailblazer Compact size, real back seat, easy on fuel Three rows without going full-size Traverse Eight seats, around 5,000 lbs of towing Big family, big trips, big trailer Tahoe or Suburban V8 or available diesel, third row adults can actually use Trucks: Silverado and Colorado Silverado 1500 This is the truck that outsells everything else on our lot, and it's not close. The Silverado 1500 covers a huge spread. A Work Truck with a long bed and vinyl floors is a genuinely different vehicle than a High Country with quilted leather and a head-up display, but they share the same bones. Engine choice is where most buyers get stuck. The 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder surprises people with its torque and works fine for a homeowner who tows a utility trailer to the Bastrop transfer station a few times a year. The 5.3L V8 is the middle-of-the-road pick and the one we sell most. Step up to the 6.2L V8 if you want maximum grunt, or take the 3.0L Duramax diesel if you spend real time on I-10 or US 290 and care about fuel economy on long hauls. Properly configured, a 1500 tows up to about 13,300 pounds. Bring us your trailer weight and we'll match the axle ratio and package to it instead of guessing. Colorado The Colorado is the answer for people who need a truck but don't need a full-size one. Every trim runs the 2.7L turbo four, so you're not choosing between a weak base engine and an expensive upgrade. Max towing sits around 7,700 pounds, which covers most single-axle horse trailers, most bass boats and most side-by-side setups. Trail Boss and ZR2 trims are the ones that move fastest around here. If you spend weekends on caliche roads out past Rockne or you're headed to Lake Bastrop with a trailer, the extra ground clearance and the wider track earn their keep. And a Colorado fits in a standard garage, which a crew cab Silverado often doesn't. Silverado HD Gooseneck, fifth wheel, dump trailer, skid steer. If any of those words apply to you, you're looking at a 2500HD or 3500HD. The Duramax diesel and Allison transmission combination is the standard around Bastrop County for contractors and anybody running cattle. Payload and tow numbers vary wildly by cab, bed and axle, so it's worth a conversation before you order. Small and mid-size SUVs Trax The Trax is the best value story Chevrolet has right now. It's front-wheel drive only, powered by a 1.2L turbo three-cylinder, and it returns around 30 mpg combined. Nobody buys one to tow. People buy one because it's affordable, it has a surprisingly usable back seat, and the 11-inch screen on the upper trims looks like it came out of a vehicle costing ten grand more. First-time buyers, students commuting to ACC, and folks downsizing after the kids move out all end up here. Trailblazer Slightly taller, slightly shorter overall than the Trax, and available with all-wheel drive. That AWD availability is the real reason to step up. If you live down a gravel drive in Cedar Creek or you just want the extra traction when the Colorado River bottoms flood a low-water crossing, the Trailblazer makes sense. Equinox Our bread-and-butter family crossover. The 1.5L turbo makes around 175 horsepower, fuel economy lands in the low-to-mid 30s on the highway, and the cargo area swallows a Costco run without folding a seat. ACTIV and RS trims give it some visual attitude. If you're commuting from Elgin or Smithville and want one vehicle that does everything reasonably well, this is usually the shortlist leader. Blazer Two rows, wider stance, more power available. The Blazer is for people who looked at an Equinox and wanted something with more presence and a stronger engine. The available V6 pulls hard, and RS trim styling gets a lot of comments in the parking lot. Three-row SUVs Traverse Eight seats, a 2.5L turbo making around 328 horsepower, and towing near 5,000 pounds when equipped right. The Z71 trim added real off-road hardware and it's become a favorite for families who camp at Bastrop State Park and still want a school-run vehicle Monday morning. Tahoe and Suburban Body-on-frame, V8 or available 3.0L Duramax diesel, independent rear suspension that makes the third row genuinely comfortable for adults. Tahoe tows up to roughly 8,400 pounds. The Suburban stretches the wheelbase and gives you around 144 cubic feet of cargo space behind the first row, which is why it's still the default choice for large families, church groups and anybody who has ever tried to fit seven people plus luggage into something smaller and given up. Electric Chevys Equinox EV, Blazer EV and Silverado EV are all real options now, and range figures on the Equinox EV in particular have made a lot of skeptics take a second look. Charging in Bastrop is easier than it was two years ago, though it still helps to have a Level 2 charger at the house. If you commute to Austin and back daily, the math often works out well. Come drive one before you decide either way. Common questions from Bastrop shoppers What's the difference between the Colorado and the Silverado 1500? Size and capability. The Colorado is mid-size, tows up to about 7,700 pounds and parks easily. The Silverado 1500 is full-size, offers up to five engine choices depending on trim, and tows up to roughly 13,300 pounds. If your trailer is under about 6,500 pounds and you value maneuverability, go Colorado. Which new Chevy gets the best gas mileage? Among gas models, the Trax leads with around 30 mpg combined. The Equinox and Trailblazer aren't far behind. If you want the best highway economy in a truck, the 3.0L Duramax diesel in the Silverado 1500 is the pick. Can I order a Chevy the exact way I want it? Yes. Factory ordering takes longer than buying off the lot, but you get the exact cab, bed, color, axle ratio and package combination you want. We'll walk you through build codes and give you a realistic timeline before you commit. Do you serve towns outside Bastrop? Regularly. Customers drive in from Elgin, Smithville, Cedar Creek, Lockhart, Giddings, Del Valle and southeast Austin. The trip down SH 71 or US 290 is usually shorter than the drive across Austin traffic to a metro store. Come see them in person Spec sheets only get you so far. Sit in a Traverse third row before you decide it's too small. Back a Colorado into your own driveway. Feel the difference between the 2.7L TurboMax and the 5.3L V8 on the same stretch of highway. Our Model Research pages are a good place to compare trims and features before you visit, then come drive the two or three you narrowed it down to. Covert Chevy Bastrop keeps a deep new inventory on the ground, and our team will tell you straight when a different model fits you better than the one you came in for. Browse online at covertbastrop.com, call to check availability on a specific trim, or just stop by and we'll hand you a set of keys.

Chevy Trim Levels Explained: LS, LT, RS, Z71 and High Country for 2026

Walk onto our lot off Highway 71 and you'll see the same nameplate wearing four or five different badges. Same truck, different letters on the tailgate. LS, LT, RST, Z71, LTZ, High Country. Customers ask us what the difference is almost every day, and the honest answer is that the badge tells you two things: how much equipment is bolted to the vehicle, and what job Chevy built that version to do. Here's a plain-English breakdown of the Chevrolet trim ladder, what each level actually gets you, and which one tends to make sense for people driving around Bastrop County. What do Chevy trim levels mean? A trim level is a factory equipment package. Chevrolet builds one vehicle, then offers it in several configurations that differ in seats, screens, wheels, suspension, drivetrain availability and sometimes engines. Broadly, Chevy trims fall into three families: Value trims (WT, LS, Custom): the core vehicle, priced lean. Volume trims (LT, RST, RS): the middle of the range where most buyers land. Specialty trims (Z71, Trail Boss, ZR2, ACTIV, LTZ, Premier, High Country): either off-road hardware or luxury content, depending on which direction you go. The important part is that the ladder is not perfectly linear. A Z71 is not automatically nicer inside than an LT. It's tougher underneath. That distinction trips up a lot of shoppers. The Chevy trim ladder at a glance Trim What it stands for Best for WT Work Truck Fleets, ranch work, anyone who wants capability without the frills LS Base passenger trim First-time buyers, commuters, budget-focused shoppers Custom Style-focused value truck Truck buyers who want a cleaner look without stepping to LT LT Luxury Touring The everyday sweet spot for most families RS / RST Rally Sport / Rally Sport Truck Blacked-out styling, sportier presentation Z71 Off-road suspension package Caliche roads, ranch gates, gravel and mud Trail Boss / ZR2 Lifted, seriously off-road Trails, rough terrain, factory lift buyers ACTIV Rugged-look crossover trim SUV buyers who want the outdoorsy look LTZ / Premier Upper luxury Leather, bigger screens, more driver assist tech High Country Top of the range Buyers who want everything, loaded LS and WT: the honest starting point Base does not mean bare anymore. A modern Chevy LS still comes with a big touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Chevy Safety Assist, which bundles automatic emergency braking, lane keep assist, forward collision alert and a following distance indicator. The Trax is the clearest example. It starts as an LS with an 11-inch infotainment screen, a turbocharged three-cylinder, and highway fuel economy that makes the daily run into Austin cheap. For a commuter who parks at a Domain office five days a week, that's plenty of vehicle. On trucks, WT is the equivalent, and around here plenty of contractors and landowners buy WT on purpose. Vinyl floors hose out. Fewer screens means fewer things to break. A Silverado 1500 WT with the 5.3L V8 will still pull a livestock trailer down FM 20 without complaint. LT: where most Bastrop buyers end up LT stands for Luxury Touring, a name Chevy has used since the 1970s. In practice it's the trim that adds the comfort items people actually miss when they're gone. Think keyless entry with push-button start, alloy wheels, better cloth or available leatherette, heated seats on many models, more USB ports, and a longer options list you can build from. If you're cross-shopping a mid-size truck, an LT Colorado covers most of what a Central Texas driver needs. Chevrolet's 2.7L turbo four is standard across the lineup now, and properly equipped, a Colorado tows up to 7,700 pounds. That's enough for a bass boat, a two-horse bumper pull, or a skid steer on a light trailer. The LT gives you the 11.3-inch screen and the creature comforts without the off-road hardware you may never use. RS and RST: the blacked-out ones RS stands for Rally Sport, a Camaro heritage badge Chevrolet now spreads across the lineup. On trucks it becomes RST, Rally Sport Truck. The formula is consistent: body-color or gloss black exterior trim instead of chrome, dark badging, dark wheels, and usually a sportier interior treatment. Mechanically, RS trims are often close to their LT counterparts. You're mostly buying appearance. On a Silverado, though, RST unlocks more engine and package options than lower trims do, so it's worth reading the build sheet rather than assuming it's only cosmetic. Sit in one at dusk under the lot lights and you'll understand why they sell. Blacked-out Chevys look expensive. What does Z71 mean on a Chevy? Z71 is an off-road package, not a luxury level. It's been around since the 1980s and it typically brings twin-tube or monotube off-road shocks, a heavier-duty suspension tune, hill descent control, skid plates, all-terrain tires, an automatic locking rear differential on trucks, and Z71 badging. Does it matter in Bastrop County? Yes, if your driveway is a half mile of washboard caliche, or if you're crossing low water and pasture ruts out past Rosanky and Red Rock. The all-terrain tires alone change how a truck behaves on loose gravel. If you spend your life on pavement between here and Ben White, you're paying for hardware you won't use and giving up a little ride comfort and road noise to get it. Worth knowing: Z71 shows up on SUVs too. A Suburban Z71 gets the off-road suspension, a unique front fascia with a better approach angle, and standard four-wheel drive, while still seating up to eight and towing in the 8,000-pound range when properly equipped. Trail Boss goes further with a factory two-inch lift, and ZR2 goes further still with Multimatic DSSV dampers and front and rear lockers. LTZ, Premier and High Country These are the loaded trims. LTZ and Premier bring leather, ventilated and heated front seats, larger wheels, upgraded audio, surround-view cameras and more advanced driver assistance. High Country sits at the top of the truck and full-size SUV range, adding open-pore wood or premium leather, adaptive ride control on some models, unique grille and wheel treatments, and nearly every option as standard. A High Country Silverado 1500 with the Duramax 3.0L diesel is a genuinely quiet highway truck that still tows in the 13,000-pound neighborhood when configured right. People buy them because they want a truck that works Monday and drives like a luxury sedan on Saturday. Quick answers to the questions we get most Is LT better than LS? Yes, in equipment terms. LT sits one rung above LS and adds convenience and comfort features. Both share the same core safety tech. Is Z71 better than LT? Different, not better. Z71 is a suspension and off-road package that's often bundled onto an LT. You can have an LT Z71, which gives you both. Which Chevy trim holds value best? Mid to upper trims with four-wheel drive and popular packages tend to resell strongest in Texas. Very base and very loaded configurations both narrow your buyer pool later. Can I add features later instead of stepping up a trim? Some, like bed liners, tonneau covers, running boards and floor liners. Things wired into the vehicle, like heated seats, adaptive cruise or a sunroof, need to be ordered from the factory. Decide on those up front. How to pick the right trim without overspending Write down the three features you'd be annoyed to live without. Heated seats, a sunroof, adaptive cruise, whatever they are. Find the lowest trim that offers those three. That's usually your answer. Check whether the towing or payload number you need is trim or engine dependent. Sit in two trims back to back before you decide. Ten minutes in the seats settles more arguments than an hour of spec sheets. You can compare specs, packages and available equipment across the lineup in our Model Research section before you ever leave the house. Come see the difference in person Trim charts only get you so far. Covert Chevy Bastrop keeps a broad mix of new Chevrolet inventory on the ground, and our team will happily park an LT next to a Z71 next to a High Country so you can see, sit in and drive the difference. No pressure, no rush. Stop by, browse our new inventory at covertbastrop.com, or call to have a specific trim pulled up front and ready when you arrive.

What Actually Determines Your Monthly Chevy Payment in Bastrop

Almost every conversation on our lot starts the same way. Somebody walks up to a Silverado, likes the color, checks the bed length, then asks the only question that really matters to them: what's this going to cost me a month? Fair question. The frustrating part is that nobody ever explains what's actually inside that number. So here it is, broken down the way we'd explain it standing next to the truck, with real math and real Texas fees, for folks shopping in Bastrop, Cedar Creek, Elgin, Smithville and everywhere else along the 71 and 95 corridors. The short answer Your monthly payment is set by five things: the amount you finance, your down payment, your trade equity, your APR, and the length of the loan. Everything else is noise. Change any one of those five and the payment moves. Change two and it moves a lot. Most shoppers only negotiate the first one. The other four are where the money actually is. 1. The amount financed is not the sticker price Here in Texas, the number you borrow includes tax, title and license on top of the vehicle price. Motor vehicle sales tax runs 6.25% of the sales price. Title is around $33, and registration in Bastrop County typically lands in the $80 to $100 range once county and state fees are added, plus the $7.50 inspection program replacement fee. On a $45,000 Equinox or Silverado, that's roughly $2,800 in sales tax alone. Nobody puts that on the window sticker, but it's part of what you're borrowing unless you pay it out of pocket. Here's the part a lot of buyers miss. Texas gives you a trade-in credit. Sales tax is calculated on the price after your trade allowance is subtracted, not before. Trade in a truck we allow $18,000 on against a $45,000 new one and you only pay tax on $27,000. That's about $1,125 you never owe. Selling that same truck privately to a neighbor gets you zero tax benefit, so a private sale has to beat our offer by more than a thousand bucks before it's actually the better deal. Curious what yours is worth before you come in? Use Value Your Trade and you'll have a real number in hand, not a guess. 2. Loan term is the biggest lever, and the most expensive one Stretching a loan is the easiest way to hit a payment target. It's also the most expensive habit in car buying. Take $45,000 financed at 6.9% APR and watch what happens as the term grows. Term Approx. monthly payment Total interest paid 48 months $1,076 about $6,600 60 months $889 about $8,300 72 months $765 about $10,100 84 months $677 about $11,900 Look at the jump from 48 to 84 months. You save $399 a month. You also hand the bank an extra $5,300. And you're making payments into 2033. Our honest take: 60 months is the sweet spot for most buyers, 72 is fine if you keep vehicles a long time, and 84 should be a last resort. Long terms are also how people end up upside down, owing more than the truck is worth when they're ready to trade again. A shorter loan builds equity faster, and equity is what makes your next deal easy. 3. Down payment does two jobs Cash down reduces what you borrow, which everybody knows. What's less obvious is that it can also improve the terms a lender offers you, because a lower loan-to-value ratio makes the deal safer on their end. Sometimes that's worth a quarter point or more. Rough rule of thumb on a $45,000 vehicle at 6.9% over 72 months: $0 down: about $765 per month $4,500 down (10%): about $688 per month $9,000 down (20%): about $612 per month Every $1,000 you put down knocks roughly $17 off a 72-month payment. Trade equity counts the same as cash, which is why a paid-off vehicle sitting in your driveway is worth more to your deal than most people realize. How much should you actually put down? Ten percent on a new Chevy is a reasonable target. Twenty percent is great if you have it. Zero down isn't automatically a mistake, especially if you're keeping cash liquid or you've got strong credit and a short term. Just be aware of where you'll stand at month 18 if life changes. 4. APR depends on more than your score Credit tier drives the rate, sure. But lenders also weigh your term length, the vehicle's age, your loan-to-value, income stability and how long you've been at your job and address. Two people with identical 710 scores can get different rates because one asked for 84 months on a used vehicle and the other asked for 60 on a new one. Chevrolet also runs subvented rates through GM Financial on select models and trims, and those promotional APRs are usually tied to shorter terms. A 0.9% or 1.9% offer at 36 or 48 months can beat a longer bank loan on total cost even though the monthly number looks higher. Sometimes you'll be offered a choice between low APR financing and customer cash. Whichever wins depends on the size and term of your loan, and we'll run both ways on paper for you. 5. What's rolled into the payment Extended protection, GAP coverage, tire and wheel plans, prepaid maintenance. All of these are optional, all of them are financed at your APR when you add them, and all of them raise the monthly number. Some are genuinely worth it. GAP, for example, matters a lot if you're at 84 months with little down, because it covers the gap between what insurance pays on a total loss and what you still owe. If you put 20% down on a 48-month loan, you probably don't need it. Ask what each product costs as a total dollar figure, not as "only twelve dollars a month." Twelve dollars a month across 72 months is $864. Run your own numbers before you come in You don't have to take our word for any of this. Our Payment Calculator lets you plug in price, down payment, term and rate and see the payment change in real time. Play with the term slider first. That's where the picture gets clear fastest. Then pair it with actual vehicles. Browse our New Inventory, pick two or three real stock numbers, and price them out. A Trax and a Traverse are very different monthly payments even at the same rate and term, and seeing that side by side is more useful than any generic budget rule. Common questions from Bastrop shoppers What credit score do I need to finance a Chevy at Covert Bastrop? There's no single cutoff. We work with a wide bench of lenders, including credit unions and GM Financial, and we've placed loans across nearly every credit tier. Scores above roughly 660 usually see the most competitive rates. Below that, a larger down payment or a co-signer helps considerably. Should I get pre-approved before I shop? Yes, and it takes a few minutes. Submitting a Finance Application ahead of time means you shop with a real budget instead of a hopeful one, and it shortens your time in the dealership on delivery day. Does a longer loan hurt my credit? Not directly. What can hurt is being upside down when you need to trade, since you'd be rolling negative equity into the next loan and starting the cycle over. Can I pay my Chevy off early? On the loans we place, yes. Simple interest auto loans in Texas have no prepayment penalty, so extra principal payments genuinely shorten your term. How much are TT&L fees in Bastrop County? Budget 6.25% of the taxable sales price plus roughly $120 to $150 in title, registration and state fees. We calculate the exact figure on your paperwork. Let's build a payment that actually works Numbers on a screen are a start. A real deal on a real truck is better. Stop by our Finance Center at Covert Chevy Bastrop, just off Highway 71, and we'll structure two or three versions of your deal side by side so you can see exactly what each choice costs you. No mystery math. Call, apply online, or come see us. We'll get you the Chevy and the payment.