Blog

Lease vs. Buy: Which Makes More Sense in the Austin-Bastrop Market?

One of the most consequential financing decisions Bastrop-area buyers face isn't which vehicle to choose — it's whether to lease or buy. The answer depends on how you actually use your vehicle, how many miles you drive, and what you want from the ownership experience over the next several years.

How Leasing Works: The Simplified Math

When you lease, you pay for the vehicle's depreciation during the lease term rather than its full value. A Chevy Traverse with an MSRP of $46,000 might depreciate $17,000 over a three-year lease term. Your monthly payments are based on that $17,000 depreciation plus a finance charge calculated using the money factor — the lease equivalent of an interest rate — minus any down payment you make at signing.

The result is lower monthly payments than a purchase loan for the same vehicle. That Traverse might cost $800/month to finance over 60 months, but lease for $550–$650/month on a 36-month term. At lease end, you return the vehicle with no equity — but also no further obligation.

How Buying Works

When you purchase, you pay for the vehicle's full value over the loan term. Payments are higher, but at payoff you own the vehicle outright. That equity either continues as zero payment — a significant monthly cash flow benefit if you hold the vehicle long-term — or converts to a down payment on your next purchase at trade-in. Long-term buyers who keep vehicles 7–10 years consistently find purchasing less expensive per mile driven than leasing.

The Bastrop Mileage Reality

This is where the Bastrop-area context matters most. Standard leases carry 10,000 or 12,000 miles per year limits, with excess mileage charged at 15–25 cents per mile at turn-in. Bastrop to Austin is approximately 30 miles each way — 60 miles round trip — roughly 15,000 commuter miles per year on that route alone before a single errand, weekend trip, or run to Lockhart or Smithville.

At 15,000–18,000 annual miles, a standard 12,000-mile lease generates $1,500–$2,400 in excess mileage fees at turn-in. That substantially erodes the monthly payment advantage of leasing and often makes purchasing the better financial choice for Bastrop commuters who drive real Texas distances.

Who Should Lease Near Bastrop

Leasing makes the most sense for buyers who drive under 12,000–15,000 miles per year, prefer always having a newer vehicle with current technology, don't need to tow or modify the vehicle, use it for business (lease payments may be partially deductible — consult your tax advisor), or want flexibility to change vehicles every few years without a long-term commitment.

Who Should Buy Near Bastrop

Purchasing is the better choice for buyers who drive more than 15,000 miles per year, use the truck or SUV for towing (towing wear affects lease residual values), plan to keep the vehicle 6+ years, want to customize or modify, or prefer building equity over perpetual payments.

For most Bastrop, Smithville, Lockhart, and Elgin buyers who drive real Texas distances and use their vehicles for real work — purchasing is the more financially sound long-term choice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it better to lease or buy a Chevy Silverado near Bastrop?

For most Bastrop-area truck buyers, purchasing is the better long-term value. Truck leases typically carry restrictions on commercial use and towing wear that create turn-in liability, and most Bastrop buyers drive well over standard lease mileage limits annually.

Can I negotiate a Chevy lease at Covert Chevrolet Bastrop?

The money factor is set by GM Financial and is not negotiable. The capitalized cost — the vehicle's price — is negotiable, and a lower cap cost directly reduces your monthly payment. Our team presents transparent pricing on both the vehicle and the lease structure.

What happens if I exceed my lease mileage near Bastrop?

Excess mileage is charged at the per-mile rate in your lease contract — typically 15–25 cents per mile. If you know you'll exceed the standard limit, purchasing additional miles at contract signing costs less than the overage rate at turn-in.

Want us to run both scenarios side by side for your specific situation? View current Chevy offers and get pre-approved online. Ready to talk through the numbers? Contact our finance team before your visit and we'll have a comparison ready. Covert Chevrolet Bastrop serves Bastrop, Smithville, Elgin, Lockhart, Cedar Creek, and throughout Central Texas.

Recommended Posts

Why Right Now Is the Best Time to Buy a 2026 Chevy in Bastrop

Late summer is the best buying window of the year, and it is not close. Outgoing model year inventory is being cleared, manufacturer incentives are at their annual peak, and selection is still broad enough that you can find the exact configuration you want. If you have been thinking about a new Chevy, here is why the next few weeks matter and how to get the most out of them at Covert Chevrolet Bastrop. Incentives Peak at Model Year End Manufacturer support on outgoing inventory is at its strongest right now. That shows up in three forms, and they stack differently depending on the model: Customer cash rebates that reduce the price directly Promotional APR financing through GM Financial, often well below what a bank or credit union offers Lease support that lowers the effective monthly payment Current offers are posted on our manager's specials page and change month to month. Rebates and promotional APR are typically an either-or choice rather than both. Our finance team runs the total cost both ways so you can see the real difference instead of guessing at it. On a longer term, the promotional rate often beats the rebate by more than people expect. Selection Is Best Before the Lot Thins Out The deepest discounts land on units that have been on the ground the longest, and those tend to sell first. The specific combination you want, the right trim, cab, bed, drivetrain, and color, is available today in a way it will not be in 60 days. If you have a narrow configuration in mind, this is the window where you can actually be picky and still get the incentive. Which 2026 Models Are the Strongest Buys Right Now Silverado 1500. The 2026 is a proven, highly capable half-ton that is on the lot today, and outgoing model year support on trucks is typically the most aggressive in the lineup. If you need a truck working for you this month, this is the one to look at. Tahoe and Suburban. The LS Custom Edition appearance package, which bundles 22-inch polished wheels with a dark finish, a black grille, black mirror caps, and black nameplates, does not return for 2027. Remaining 2026 inventory is your only access to it. Traverse, Trax, Trailblazer, Colorado, and Blazer. The 2027 changes on these are incremental. New colors, trim shuffles, minor feature additions. The 2026 versions are functionally the same vehicles at model year end pricing, which makes them straightforward value. Equinox. The 2027 Equinox carries a $200 to $300 price increase depending on trim. If the eight-speed transmission and the higher front-wheel drive tow rating are not deciding factors for you, the 2026 delivers the same driving experience for less. Reserving a 2027 Silverado Is Also a Now Decision If the redesigned 2027 Silverado 1500 is what you want, that is a move to make today as well. Early allocation on a ground-up redesign is limited, and trucks are matched to reservations before they reach the lot. Getting your build specified now is what determines whether you take delivery in the first wave. Either path, buying a 2026 or reserving a 2027, starts with the same conversation. Position Yourself Before You Shop Three things take about 15 minutes total and meaningfully improve your outcome: Get pre-approved. You will know your real budget and shop as a cash-equivalent buyer. Get a number on your trade. Trade equity counts exactly like a down payment, and knowing it upfront changes what you can consider. Check current incentives on your specific model. Programs vary by model and change monthly. Frequently Asked Questions Are model year end deals actually better? Generally yes on outgoing inventory, though it depends on remaining stock and current factory support. The strongest offers usually appear on units that have been on the lot longest. How long do these incentives last? Manufacturer programs typically run on monthly or quarterly cycles and change without much notice. The offer available today is not guaranteed next month. Can I still factory order a vehicle? Yes, on many models. Ordering gets you the exact configuration you want. Talk to our sales team about current order banks and timing. Does buying an outgoing model year hurt resale? Slightly on paper, but the model year end discount typically exceeds the resale difference, especially if you keep vehicles more than three or four years. Let's Run Your Numbers Bring us the model you are considering and we will price it with current incentives, compare the rebate against the promotional rate, and show you what your trade is worth. No guessing. Covert Chevrolet Bastrop serves Bastrop, Elgin, Smithville, Lockhart, Cedar Creek, Paige, Red Rock, and the greater Austin area. Browse new inventory, value your trade, or get pre-approved online.

2026 Silverado HD Towing Guide: What Texas Haulers Need to Know

Half-ton trucks cover a lot of ground in Bastrop County, but there is a point where they stop being the right tool. Livestock trailers, equipment haulers, large fifth-wheel RVs, and loaded gooseneck flatbeds all live in heavy-duty territory. That is where the 2026 Silverado 2500HD and 3500HD earn their keep. Here is a practical guide to configuring one correctly, from the truck team at Covert Chevrolet Bastrop. Two Engines, Two Very Different Jobs The Silverado HD offers two powerplants, and the choice drives everything else about the truck. 6.6L L8T gas V8: 401 horsepower and 464 pound-feet of torque. Lower purchase price, simpler maintenance, quieter operation, and no diesel exhaust fluid to manage. 6.6L Duramax turbo-diesel V8: 470 horsepower and 975 pound-feet of torque, paired to the Allison transmission. This is the engine for heavy loads, long grades, and high annual towing miles. The honest framework: if you tow heavy several times a week, the diesel pays for itself in capability and drivability. If you tow seasonally, a few times a year, or stay well under the gas engine's rating, the L8T is the smarter spend. That torque number is impressive, but you only get billed for it if you use it. Conventional vs. Gooseneck This distinction confuses a lot of first-time HD buyers, and it is the single biggest factor in your usable capacity. Conventional towing uses a receiver hitch at the rear bumper. The trailer tongue weight sits behind the rear axle, which is why ratings are lower. Gooseneck and fifth-wheel towing put the hitch ball in the bed, directly over the rear axle. That places the load on the strongest part of the frame and dramatically improves stability, which is why gooseneck ratings run substantially higher. Properly equipped with the Duramax and the right packages, a 2026 Silverado 2500HD is rated to pull up to 22,420 pounds in a gooseneck configuration. Step up to a 3500HD dually with the Duramax and you cross 30,000 pounds. The Packages That Actually Matter Peak tow ratings are not standard. They require specific equipment, and skipping a box on the order sheet costs you thousands of pounds of capacity. Ask about: Fifth Wheel and Gooseneck Prep Package, which adds the in-bed mounting points and wiring Max Trailering Package Rear axle ratio, which directly changes your rating Cab configuration, bed length, and 2WD vs. 4WD, all of which shift the number One piece of good news for 2026: the integrated trailer brake controller is standard across the trim range, so you are not chasing that as an add-on. Payload Is the Number People Forget Here is where buyers get caught. Gooseneck pin weight counts against payload, not towing capacity. A 20,000 pound gooseneck trailer can put 4,000 pounds or more down through the bed. Add passengers, tools, fuel, and a toolbox, and a 2500HD can run out of payload well before it runs out of tow rating. If your pin weights are heavy, that is the argument for a 3500HD, and specifically for a dually. It is not about pulling more. It is about carrying more. Trim Notes The tow numbers do not care about your seat material. A properly equipped WT diesel with the correct axle and prep package pulls the same as a High Country with the same configuration. You are paying for leather, chrome, and interior technology, not capability. What is worth paying for if you tow often: the camera system. The Silverado HD offers up to eight cameras with as many as 14 views, including a transparent trailer view that lets you see through a compatible trailer, and a bed view for lining up a gooseneck hitch by yourself. If you have ever backed a 30-foot trailer into a gate off a county road alone, you understand the value immediately. Real Loads Around Bastrop County To put the ratings in local terms: A 20 to 24 foot bumper-pull livestock trailer sits comfortably within a gas 2500HD's range A 16,000 pound GVWR equipment trailer with a skid steer or compact excavator pairs naturally with the Duramax A large fifth-wheel RV for extended trips is squarely gooseneck-and-diesel territory A 14,000 pound dump trailer for dirt, gravel, or debris hauling works well behind either engine depending on how loaded it runs Frequently Asked Questions How do I find my truck's exact towing capacity? Check the door jamb sticker on your specific truck. Advertised maximums apply to one particular configuration, and yours may differ based on cab, bed, drivetrain, and axle ratio. Is the diesel worth the extra cost? It depends on frequency, not just weight. High annual towing miles favor the diesel strongly. Occasional seasonal towing under the gas rating usually does not justify the premium. Do I need a dually? If your gooseneck pin weights are high or you tow near maximum ratings regularly, yes. For most bumper-pull and moderate gooseneck use, a single rear wheel truck is enough. Can you install a gooseneck hitch? Our service and parts departments handle gooseneck and fifth-wheel installations, brake controllers, and trailering accessories. Talk Through Your Trailer With Us Bring us the trailer specs, the loaded weight, and how often you pull it. We will configure the right truck around your actual work instead of selling you capability you never use. Covert Chevrolet Bastrop serves haulers, ranchers, and contractors across Bastrop, Elgin, Smithville, Lockhart, Cedar Creek, Paige, Red Rock, and the greater Austin area. Shop new Silverado HD inventory or contact our truck team.

2026 Silverado HD Towing Guide: What Bastrop County Haulers Need to Know

Half-ton trucks cover a lot of ground in Bastrop County, but there is a point where they stop being the right tool. Livestock trailers, equipment haulers, large fifth-wheel RVs, and loaded gooseneck flatbeds all live in heavy-duty territory. That is where the 2026 Silverado 2500HD and 3500HD earn their keep. Here is a practical guide to configuring one correctly, from the truck team at Covert Chevrolet Bastrop. Two Engines, Two Very Different Jobs The Silverado HD offers two powerplants, and the choice drives everything else about the truck. 6.6L L8T gas V8: 401 horsepower and 464 pound-feet of torque. Lower purchase price, simpler maintenance, quieter operation, and no diesel exhaust fluid to manage. 6.6L Duramax turbo-diesel V8: 470 horsepower and 975 pound-feet of torque, paired to the Allison transmission. This is the engine for heavy loads, long grades, and high annual towing miles. The honest framework: if you tow heavy several times a week, the diesel pays for itself in capability and drivability. If you tow seasonally, a few times a year, or stay well under the gas engine's rating, the L8T is the smarter spend. That torque number is impressive, but you only get billed for it if you use it. Conventional vs. Gooseneck This distinction confuses a lot of first-time HD buyers, and it is the single biggest factor in your usable capacity. Conventional towing uses a receiver hitch at the rear bumper. The trailer tongue weight sits behind the rear axle, which is why ratings are lower. Gooseneck and fifth-wheel towing put the hitch ball in the bed, directly over the rear axle. That places the load on the strongest part of the frame and dramatically improves stability, which is why gooseneck ratings run substantially higher. Properly equipped with the Duramax and the right packages, a 2026 Silverado 2500HD is rated to pull up to 22,420 pounds in a gooseneck configuration. Step up to a 3500HD dually with the Duramax and you cross 30,000 pounds. The Packages That Actually Matter Peak tow ratings are not standard. They require specific equipment, and skipping a box on the order sheet costs you thousands of pounds of capacity. Ask about: Fifth Wheel and Gooseneck Prep Package, which adds the in-bed mounting points and wiring Max Trailering Package Rear axle ratio, which directly changes your rating Cab configuration, bed length, and 2WD vs. 4WD, all of which shift the number One piece of good news for 2026: the integrated trailer brake controller is standard across the trim range, so you are not chasing that as an add-on. Payload Is the Number People Forget Here is where buyers get caught. Gooseneck pin weight counts against payload, not towing capacity. A 20,000 pound gooseneck trailer can put 4,000 pounds or more down through the bed. Add passengers, tools, fuel, and a toolbox, and a 2500HD can run out of payload well before it runs out of tow rating. If your pin weights are heavy, that is the argument for a 3500HD, and specifically for a dually. It is not about pulling more. It is about carrying more. Trim Notes The tow numbers do not care about your seat material. A properly equipped WT diesel with the correct axle and prep package pulls the same as a High Country with the same configuration. You are paying for leather, chrome, and interior technology, not capability. What is worth paying for if you tow often: the camera system. The Silverado HD offers up to eight cameras with as many as 14 views, including a transparent trailer view that lets you see through a compatible trailer, and a bed view for lining up a gooseneck hitch by yourself. If you have ever backed a 30-foot trailer into a gate off a county road alone, you understand the value immediately. Real Loads Around Bastrop County To put the ratings in local terms: A 20 to 24 foot bumper-pull livestock trailer sits comfortably within a gas 2500HD's range A 16,000 pound GVWR equipment trailer with a skid steer or compact excavator pairs naturally with the Duramax A large fifth-wheel RV for extended trips is squarely gooseneck-and-diesel territory A 14,000 pound dump trailer for dirt, gravel, or debris hauling works well behind either engine depending on how loaded it runs Frequently Asked Questions How do I find my truck's exact towing capacity? Check the door jamb sticker on your specific truck. Advertised maximums apply to one particular configuration, and yours may differ based on cab, bed, drivetrain, and axle ratio. Is the diesel worth the extra cost? It depends on frequency, not just weight. High annual towing miles favor the diesel strongly. Occasional seasonal towing under the gas rating usually does not justify the premium. Do I need a dually? If your gooseneck pin weights are high or you tow near maximum ratings regularly, yes. For most bumper-pull and moderate gooseneck use, a single rear wheel truck is enough. Can you install a gooseneck hitch? Our service and parts departments handle gooseneck and fifth-wheel installations, brake controllers, and trailering accessories. Talk Through Your Trailer With Us Bring us the trailer specs, the loaded weight, and how often you pull it. We will configure the right truck around your actual work instead of selling you capability you never use. Covert Chevrolet Bastrop serves haulers, ranchers, and contractors across Bastrop, Elgin, Smithville, Lockhart, Cedar Creek, Paige, Red Rock, and the greater Austin area. Shop new Silverado HD inventory or contact our truck team.